2011 ARIA AWARDS Nominations Announced!

2011 ARIA AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Boy & Bear, Drapht, Gotye, Eskimo Joe, Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu,

Birds of Tokyo, Billy Thorpe and Guy Sebastian lead Nominations

Winners announced in Artisan and Fine Arts categories!

Australian Music Fans Get To Cast Their Votes!

First three performances announced!

With just over six weeks until the 25th Anniversary ARIA Awards, the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) today announced the Nominees in all categories along with the details of the 2011 ARIA Awards to be staged at Allphones Arena, Sydney Olympic Park, on Sunday, 27 November, 2011. Also announced today were the winners in four ARIA ARTISAN AWARD categories, four ARIA FINE ARTS categories and BEST MUSIC DVD - the first of many artists to be acknowledged by their peers for their creative contributions over the preceding 12 months.


This year’s nominations are an exciting mix of both new and established artists and set the scene for what will be a milestone celebration of 25 years of Australian music history.  After a one year absence, the HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE and HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM categories make a welcome return as well as BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE and BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM (which were merged last year into one Breakthrough Artist category).


In what is sure to once again be a hit among music lovers, Australian fans are given the opportunity to vote in three categories - MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST, MOST POPULAR INTERNATIONAL ARTIST and MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN LIVE ARTIST, brought to you by HP and Intel, with voting details for these categories set out below.


2011 sees the return of the popular ARIA HALL OF FAME segment to the 25th Anniversary Awards’ ceremony. Details, including special guest inductors, will be announced in coming weeks.


And now, let’s get down to business!


 Leading the nominations for 2011 are two first-time nominees and one former BEST MALE ARTIST, all of whom have received seven nominations a-piece for their outstanding work.


Sydney quintet, BOY & BEAR, has received seven ARIA AWARD nominations for the critically acclaimed, self-produced, debut album, Moonfire. The 2010 Rolling Stone Artist To Watch and Triple J Unearthed Artist of the Year has been acknowledged by industry peers in the categories of BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM, SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Feeding Line), BEST GROUP, the coveted ALBUM OF THE YEAR and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR.


 West Australian MC, DRAPHT, whose album The Life of Riley debuted at No. 1 on the ARIA Album Chart, has proven to be a big hit with the ARIA voting academy with a total of seven nominations. The Life of Riley is nominated for BEST URBAN ALBUM, SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Rapunzel), BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE, BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – ALBUM, MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST, BEST MALE ARTIST and ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Dave Parkin).  These nominations complement his two nominations in the Jagermeister Independent Music Awards which are being held in Melbourne later tonight.


Even though his album, Making Mirrors, missed the Awards’ eligibility period, GOTYE, aka WALLY DE BACKER, has scored an incredible seven nominations for the beautiful Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) with four of these nominations in the categories of HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE, SINGLE OF THE YEAR, BEST POP RELEASE and BEST MALE ARTIST. At the nominations event today the single also scooped three Awards in the ARIA ARTISAN categories of BEST VIDEO (Natasha Pincus for Starkraving Productions), ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Francois Tetaz) and the esteemed PRODUCER OF THE YEAR award for WALLY DE BACKER.


Two time ARIA Award winner, GEOFFREY GURRUMUL YUNIPINGU, has scored six nominations for his sophomore album, Rrakala, in the categories of BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE, BEST MALE ARTIST, ALBUM OF THE YEAR, BEST COVER ART (Carlo Santone) and BEST VIDEO (Carlo Santone). Geoffrey was also the winning nominee in the BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM category, which was announced at the nominations event today (see below for further details).


Eight time ARIA Award winners, ESKIMO JOE, have received six nominations in the categories of BEST ROCK ALBUM, BEST GROUP, ALBUM OF THE YEAR, ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Matt Lovell), BEST VIDEO (Bart Borghesi) and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR.


Building on 2010’s success for West Australia’s BIRDS OF TOKYO culminating in the 2010 ARIA Award for Best Rock Album, 2011 has delivered a massive five nominations in the categories of HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE (Plans), HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM (Birds of Tokyo), MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST, BEST GROUP and SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Plans) for the band.


In a poignant first in the ARIA Awards’ 25 year history, and a profound coda to a truly legendary career, the immortal BILLY THORPE has picked up a staggering four nominations with his final masterpiece, Tangier.  Billy’s final album has picked up four nominations in the categories of BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM, BEST COVER ART (Aaron Hayward and David Homer - Debaser), ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Greg Clarke) and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Daniel Denholm).


Pop-soul singer and multiple ARIA Award winner, GUY SEBASTIAN, has also picked up four nominations for his hit single, Who’s that Girl (feat Eve). Guy is recognised in the categories of HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE, BEST POP RELEASE, SINGLE OF THE YEAR and MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST.


There are a total of six artists spanning the musical spectrum who have received three nominations apiece in the 2011 ARIA AWARDS.


With one of the most hotly anticipated albums this year is Byron Bay quartet, THE JEZABELS, who have received nods in the categories of BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST – SINGLE, BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE and SINGLE OF THE YEAR.  It’s been a great year for THE JEZABELS who are also in contention for two awards at the Jagermeister Independent Music Awards, to be announced later tonight in Melbourne.


Four time ARIA AWARD winner, KEITH URBAN, has jagged three nominations in the BEST COUNTRY ALBUM, HIGHEST SELLING AUSTRALIAN ALBUM and MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST categories as does ARIA HALL OF FAME inductee, Nick Cave’s GRINDERMAN, which has received nominations in the categories of BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM, BEST GROUP and ALBUM OF THE YEAR.

 

 

Also receiving three nominations in the 25th Anniversary ARIA Awards is multiple ARIA Award winner JOSH PYKE in the categories of BEST MALE ARTIST, ENGINEER OF THE YEAR (Wayne Connolly) and PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (with Wayne Connolly) as well as Melbourne’s CUT COPY for their 3rd studio album, Zonoscope, which today won the ARTISAN AWARD for BEST COVER ART (Alter) as well as picking up nods in the categories of BEST DANCE RELEASE and ALBUM OF THE YEAR.


In a break from tradition, the Awards in the ARIA FINE ARTS categories - BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM, BEST JAZZ ALBUM, BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM and BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM – as well as BEST MUSIC DVD were also handed out today.


This year’s ARIA AWARD for BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM was a hard fought battle between former ARIA Award nominees RICHARD TOGNETTI (VIOLIN), AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, KARIN SCHAUPP & FLINDERS QUARTET and TEDDY TAHU RHODES and newcomers LATITUDE 37 with fellow newcomer, SALLY WHITWELL, taking out the top honour with her Mad Rush: Piano Music of Philip Glass album.


The BEST JAZZ ALBUM category saw three first time nominees, ALLAN BROWNE, MARC HANNAFORD AND SAM ANNING, KRISTIN BERARDI and THE JAZZGROOVE MOTHERSHIP ORCHESTRA and SARAH McKENZIE, as well as last year’s winner THE IDEA OF NORTH, go head to head with the ARIA AWARD ultimately going to ELIXIR FEATURING KATIE NOONAN for their First Seed Ripening release.


This year’s BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/CAST/SHOW ALBUM was won by CHRIS LILLEY for his Angry Boysofficial soundtrack album, beating out fellow nominees JED KURZEL, STEPHEN PIGRAM AND ALAN PIGRAM AND ALEX LLOYD, SYDNEY SYMPHONY AND CAST CONDUCTED BY ALEXANDER BRIGER and VARIOUS ARTISTS - MARY POPPINS AUSTRALIAN CAST RECORDING.


The fourth ARIA FINE ARTS Award handed out today was for BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM which was won by ARIA AWARD winner GEOFFREY GURRUMUL YUNUPINGU, giving him his third ARIA Award. Fellow nominees in this category included DAVID BRIDIE, HEIN ARUMISORE, JACOB RUMBIAK, RONNY KARENI & DONNY ROEM, SALTWATER BAND, SHAOLIN AFRONAUTS and brothers SLAVA & LEONARD GRIGORYAN and JOSEPH & JAMES TAWADROS.


The final Award handed out today at the Sydney Theatre was for BEST MUSIC DVD which was won by two time ARIA Award winner and ARIA HALL OF FAME inductee, AC/DC, for their AC/DC - Live at River Plate release beating stiff competition from POWDERFINGER, ROCKWIZ, TEX PERKINS and VARIOUS – TRIPLE J ONE NIGHT STAND.


Artists who have been nominated for two ARIA AWARDS each in the 25th Anniversary ARIA AWARDS are ALTIYAN CHILDS (Altiyan Childs), ANGUS & JULIA STONE (Down the Way), ART vs SCIENCE (The Experiment), CHILDREN COLLIDE (Theory of Everything, Loveless), GYPSY & THE CAT (Gilgamesh),HAVANA BROWN (We Run the Night), JESSICA MAUBOY (Saturday Night feat. Ludacris), JOHN BUTLER TRIO (Live at Red Rocks), KASEY CHAMBERS (Little Bird), KIMBRA (Cameo Lover), OH MERCY (Great Barrier Grief), TEX PERKINS (as a solo artist and with TEX PERKINS & THE DARK HORSES), THE LIVING END (The Ending is Just the Beginning Repeating), WASHINGTON (Holy Moses) and a seventeen-time ARIA Award winner and ARIA HALL OF FAME inductee, JOHN FARNHAM.


The impressive list of nominees this year also includes ADALITA (who is also nominated for four Awards, and is performing at tonight’s Jagermeister Independent Music Awards), ADAM HILLS, ALLAN BROWNE, MARC HANNAFORD and SAM ANNING; ARCHITECTURE IN HELSINKI, BACKSLIDERS, BAG RAIDERS, BLUE KING BROWN, BUDDY GOODE, CLARE BOWDITCH, COERCE, COLIN HAY, COSMIC PSYCHOS, DAMIEN LEITH, DAVID MICHOD/FLOOD PROJECTS, DIRTGIRLWORLD, DREAM ON DREAMER, FLOATINGME, FRONT END LOADER, GARETH LIDDIARD, GUY FRANKLIN, HAMISH & ANDY, HE WILL HAVE HIS WAY – VARIOUS ARTISTS, HI-5, HOLLY THROSBY, ILLY, JASMINE RAE, JEBEDIAH, JED KURZEL, JOSH THOMAS, JUSTICE CREW, KEN DONE, KOOLISM, LITTLE RED, MARK SEYMOUR AND THE UNDERTOW, MARY POPPINS AUSTRALIAN CAST RECORDING, MIAMI HORROR, PAPA VS PRETTY, PHRASE, PLAY SCHOOL, PNAU (also nominated for two Awards in tonight’s Jagermeister Independent Music Awards), POWDERFINGER, ROCKWIZ, SEEKER LOVER KEEPER, SHANE NICHOLSON, STAN WALKER, THE AUDREYS, THE MIDDLE EAST, THE PANICS, THE POTBELLEEZ, THE WAIFS, THE WIGGLES, TIM MINCHIN, TRIPLE J – VARIOUS, TROY CASSAR-DALEY, VENTS and ZOE BADWI.


The first of nine performance slots were also announced today. 


ARIA is pleased to announce that seven time nominee, GOTYE will perform the multi-platinum, No. 1 ARIA Chart single, Somebody That I Used to Know. West Australian MC, DRAPHT, will bring his No. 1 album, The Life of Riley, to the ARIA AWARDS stage to perform his hit single, Rapunzel. The third performance announced today is from seven time nominee, BOY & BEAR, who’ll perform their hit single, Feeding Lines.


Stay tuned for further announcements of performers, presenters and hosts for the 25th Anniversary ARIA Awards in coming weeks.


As part of ARIA’s 25th Anniversary celebrations, Australian music fans will be given the chance to have their say in Australian music’s night of nights by casting a vote in three Public Voted categories brought to you by HP and Intel.


MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST and MOST POPULAR INTERNATIONAL ARTIST return again in 2011, with voting lists determined by the top selling products in the eligibility period (1 September 2010 to 31 August 2011).


The 25th Anniversary ARIA Awards will also see the introduction of a brand new category - MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN LIVE ARTIST. This Award will celebrate one Australian artist’s ability to enthral and capture fans as they tour this country from top to bottom. Music lovers will have the opportunity to vote for any Australian artist that performed live in Australia during the voting window (1 October 2010 to 30 September 2011).


Australian music fans will be given the opportunity to determine who will take home these PUBLICLY VOTED ARIA AWARDS brought to you by HP and Intel. The winners of these three Awards, as determined by Australian music fans, will be announced during the 2011 ARIA Awards on Sunday, 27 November.


Fans can now go to www.ariaawards.com.au/hpmostpopular and cast their vote to determine the Most Popular Voted ARIA Awards across all three categories. Fans can also vote from www.facebook.com/aria.official or www.facebook.com/Hpaustralia


HP Australia will also be giving you the chance to vote in person at the following locations and win a trip to the ARIA Awards as the official HP Blogger:


13 to 16 October:           Chadstone, Melbourne

20 to 23 October:           Chadstone, Melbourne

27 to 30 October:           Castle Towers, Sydney

3 to 6 November:           Chatswood Chase, Sydney

10 to 13 November:        Broadway, Sydney

17 to 20 November:        Broadway, Sydney


Darren Needham-Walker, Marketing Director, Personal Systems Group, HP Australia, said “The ARIA Awards are a celebration of the most creative and talented people in Australian music industry and this reflects HP’s passion for creating technologies that release the creative potential in everyone. HP is delighted to be giving everyone a direct say in the awards by voting for their favourite artists in the Public Voted categories at the ARIAs 2011


Denis Handlin AM, Chairman ARIA and Chairman & CEO, Australia & New Zealand and President, Asia, Sony Music Entertainment, said “This year’s 25th Anniversary ARIA Awards provides the industry and fans alike with a wonderful opportunity to reflect on 25 years of great Australian music, whilst celebrating both the established and new artists who have been nominated for awards.


“The ARIA Board and its Members look forward to joining together on November 27, with our industry partners and guests to celebrate ARIA’s Silver Anniversary.”

 
NSW Deputy Premier Andrew Stoner said the NSW Government, through Destination NSW, is proud to support the ARIA Awards.

 
“The ARIA Awards is the biggest event on the Australian music industry calendar and a key creative industries event on the NSW Events Calendar,”
he said.

 
“The NSW Government understands that creativity and innovation is central to the future economic growth and development of our city and State, and is committed to supporting our creative industries.”   

 

Stay tuned over the coming weeks for further performer and presenter announcements.

 

For the latest ARIA Awards news check the official website: www.ariaawards.com.au

 

 

2011 ARIA Awards

Sunday, 27 November, 2011

Allphones Arena

Sydney Olympic Park

 

2.00pm – 4.00pm - Red Carpet arrivals

4.30pm - 8.30pm - ARIA Awards

 

GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS:

Go on sale at 9.00am on Monday, 17 October, 2011, from Ticketek – www.ticketek.com.au or phone 132 849

Ticket Price - $75.00

*All prices include GST and booking fees, but transaction fees & credit card charges may apply

 

INDUSTRY TICKETS:

Go on sale at 9.00am on Monday, 17 October, 2011

For all enquiries please contact Evelyn Parker - evelyn@markpopemusic.com

Ticket Price - $495.00 (incl GST)

 

www.ariaawards.com.au

http://facebook.com/aria.official

http://twitter.com/aria_official

 

2011 ARIA AWARD FINALISTS

 

Album of the Year

Boy & Bear – Moonfire (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Cut Copy – Zonoscope (Modular Recordings)

Eskimo Joe - Ghosts of the Past (Warner Music Australia)

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Rrakala (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

Grinderman – 2 (Mute/EMI Music Australia)

 

Single of the Year

Birds of Tokyo - Wild at Heart (EMI Music Australia)

Boy & Bear - Feeding Line (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Drapht- Rapunzel (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Gotye - Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Guy Sebastian - Who's That Girl (feat. Eve) (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

The Jezabels - Dark Storm (MGM Distribution)

 

Best Male Artist

Drapht - The Life of Riley (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Gareth Liddiard - Strange Tourist (Shock Entertainment)

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Rrakala (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

Gotye - Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Josh Pyke - No One Wants a Lover (Ivy League Records)

 

Best Female Artist

Adalita – Adalita (Liberation Music)

Clare Bowditch - Are You Ready Yet? (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Kasey Chambers - Little Bird (Liberation Music)

Kimbra - Cameo Lover (Warner Music Australia)

Washington - Holy Moses (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Group

Birds of Tokyo - Wild at Heart (EMI Music Australia)

Boy & Bear – Moonfire (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Eskimo Joe - Ghosts of the Past (Warner Music Australia)

Grinderman – 2 (Mute/EMI Music Australia)

The Living End - The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Breakthrough Artist – Album

Boy & Bear – Moonfire (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Drapht - The Life of Riley (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Gypsy & The Cat – Gilgamesh (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Oh Mercy - Great Barrier Grief (EMI Music Australia)

The Middle East - I Want That You Are Always Happy (Spunk/EMI Music Australia)

 

Breakthrough Artist – Single

Boy & Bear - Feeding Line (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Drapht – Rapunzel (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Havana Brown - We Run The Night (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

The Jezabels - Dark Storm (MGM Distribution)

Zoe Badwi - Freefallin’ (Neon Records/Warner Music Australia)

 

Best Independent Release

Art vs Science - The Experiment (Green/MGM Distribution)

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Rrakala (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

John Butler Trio - Live At Red Rocks (Jarrah Records/MGM Distribution)

Tex Perkins & The Dark Horses - Tex Perkins & The Dark Horses (Dark Horses Records/Inertia)

The Jezabels - Dark Storm (MGM Distribution)

 

Best Adult Alternative Album

Boy & Bear – Moonfire (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Grinderman – 2 (Mute/EMI Music Australia)

Little Red - Midnight Remember (Liberation Music)

Seeker Lover Keeper - Seeker Lover Keeper (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

The Panics - Rain On The Humming Wire (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Billy Thorpe - Billy Thorpe's Tangier (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Colin Hay - Gathering Mercury (Compass Records/Planet/MGM Distribution)

Damien Leith – Roy (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

John Farnham – Jack (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Mark Seymour and the Undertow – Undertow (Liberation Music)

 

Best Blues & Roots Album

Backsliders - Starvation Box (Fuse)

Blue King Brown - Worldwize Part 1 - North & South (Lion House Records/MGM Distribution)

John Butler Trio - Live At Red Rocks (Jarrah Records/MGM Distribution)

The Audreys - Sometimes The Stars (ABC Music)

The Waifs – Temptation (Jarrah Records/MGM Distribution)

 

Best Children’s Album

Dirtgirlworld - Dig It (Kidindy)

Hi-5 - Turn The Music Up (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Holly Throsby - See! (ABC Music)

Play School - Let's Play Together (ABC Music)

The Wiggles - Ukulele Baby! (ABC Music)

 

Best Comedy Release

Adam Hills - Inflatable (Universal Pictures)

Buddy Goode - The One and Only Buddy Goode (ABC Music)

Hamish & Andy - Celebrating 50 Glorious Years (Roadshow Music)

Josh Thomas - Josh Thomas 'Surprise': Warehouse Comedy Festival (Madman Entertainment/Warehouse Comedy Festival)

Tim Minchin – Tim Minchin & The Heritage Orchestra (Navel/Inertia)

 

Best Country Album

Jasmine Rae - Listen Here (ABC Music)

Kasey Chambers - Little Bird (Liberation Music)

Keith Urban - Get Closer (EMI Music Australia)

Shane Nicholson - Bad Machines (Liberation Music)

Troy Cassar-Daley – Live (Liberation Music)

 

Best Dance Release

Bag Raiders - Bag Raiders (Modular Recordings)

Cut Copy – Zonoscope (Modular Recordings)

Miami Horror – Illumination (EMI Music Australia)

Pnau - Soft Universe (etcetc Music/Ministry of Sound/Universal Music Australia)

The Potbelleez - From The Music (Vicious/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Coerce - Ethereal Surrogate Saviour (Green/MGM Distribution)

Cosmic Psychos - Glorius Barsteds (Missing Link/Fuse)

Dream On Dreamer – Heartbound (We Are Unified Pty Ltd)

Floatingme – Floatingme (Cross Section/Inertia)

Front End Loader – Ritardando (Weeping Anus Records/MGM Distribution)

 

Best Pop Release

Architecture in Helsinki - Moment Bends (Modular Recordings)

Gotye - Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Guy Sebastian - Who's That Girl (feat. Eve) (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Gypsy & The Cat – Gilgamesh (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Washington - Holy Moses (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Rock Album

Children Collide- Theory Of Everything (Universal Music Australia)

Eskimo Joe - Ghosts Of The Past (Warner Music Australia)

Jebediah – Kosciuszko (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Papa Vs Pretty - United In Isolation (EMI Music Australia)

The Living End - The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Urban Album

Drapht - The Life Of Riley (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Illy - The Chase (Obese Records)

Koolism - The ‘Umu (Invada/Inertia)

Phrase – Babylon (Marlin Records/ Universal Music Australia)

Vents - Marked For Death (Golden Era Records)

 

Highest Selling Album

Altiyan Childs - Altiyan Childs (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (EMI Music Australia)

Birds Of Tokyo - Birds of Tokyo (EMI Music Australia)

Keith Urban - Get Closer (EMI Music Australia)

Various  - He Will Have His Way - The Songs of Tim & Neil Finn (EMI Music Australia)

 

Highest Selling Single

Birds of Tokyo – Plans (EMI Music Australia)

Gotye - Somebody That I Used To Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Guy Sebastian - Who's that Girl (feat. Eve) (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Havana Brown - We Run The Night (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy - Saturday Night (feat. Ludacris) (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

2011 ARIA FINE ARTS AWARD NOMINEES - WINNERS IN BOLD

 

Best Classical Album

Karin Schaupp & Flinders Quartet – Fandango (ABC Classics)

Latitude 37 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics)

Richard Tognetti (violin), Australian Chamber Orchestra    - Mozart Violin Concertos Vol 2 (BIS)

Sally Whitwell - Mad Rush: Piano Music of Philip Glass (ABC Classics)

Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Serious Songs (ABC Classics)


Best Jazz Album

Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning - Shreveport Stomp (Jazzhead Records)

Elixir featuring Katie Noonan - First Seed Ripening (ABC Music)

Kristin Berardi and The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra - Kristin Berardi meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra (Jazzhead Records)

Sarah McKenzie  - Don't Tempt Me (ABC Music)

The Idea of North - Extraordinary Tale (ABC Jazz)

 

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

Chris Lilley - Angry Boys - Official Soundtrack Album (ABC Music)

Jed Kurzel – Snowtown (Ivy League Records)

Stephen Pigram, Alan Pigram, Alex Lloyd - Mad Bastards - Music from the Motion Picture (Bush Turkey Films/MGM Distribution)

Sydney Symphony and cast conducted by Alexander Briger - Don John of Austria (ABC Classics)

Various Artists - Mary Poppins Australian Cast Recording (Walt Disney Records/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best World Music Album

David Bridie, Hein Arumisore, Jacob Rumbiak, Ronny Kareni & Donny Roem - Strange Birds in Paradise: A West Papuan Soundtrack (Wantok Musik/Planet/MGM Distribution)

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Rrakala (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

Saltwater Band – Malk (Skinnyfish Music Music/MGM Distribution)

Shaolin Afronauts - Flight Of The Ancients (Freestyle/Fuse)

Slava & Leonard Grigoryan, Joseph & James Tawadros - Band of Brothers (ABC Music)

 

Best Music DVD

AC/DC - AC/DC - Live at River Plate (Albert Productions)

Powderfinger - Sunsets Farewell Tour (Universal Music Australia)

RocKwiz - Live National Tour (Liberation Music)

Tex Perkins - Man In Black (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Various - triple j One Night Stand (ABC Music)

 

2011 ARIA ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES - WINNERS IN BOLD

 

Best Cover Art

Aaron Hayward + David Homer (Debaser) - Art vs Science, The Experiment (Green/MGM Distribution)

Alter - Cut Copy, Zonoscope (Modular Recordings)

Carlo Santone - Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Rrakala (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

Aaron Hayward + David Homer (Debaser) - Billy Thorpe, Billy Thorpe's Tangier (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Ken Done - Oh Mercy, Great Barrier Grief (EMI Music Australia)

 

Best Video

Bart Borghesi - Eskimo Joe, Love Is A Drug (Warner Music Australia)

Carlo Santone - Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Gopuru (Skinnyfish Music/MGM Distribution)

David Michod/Flood Projects - Children Collide, Loveless (Universal Music Australia)

Guy Franklin - Kimbra, Cameo Lover (Warner Music Australia)

Natasha Pincus for Starkraving Productions - Gotye, Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

 

Engineer of the Year

Dave Parkin - Drapht, Rapunzel (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Francois Tetaz - Gotye, Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Greg Clarke - Billy Thorpe, Billy Thorpe's Tangier (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Matt Lovell - Eskimo Joe, Ghosts of the Past (Warner Music Australia)

Wayne Connolly - Josh Pyke, No One Wants A Lover (Ivy League Records)

 

Producer of the Year

Boy & Bear - Boy & Bear, Moonfire (Island Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Daniel Denholm - Billy Thorpe, Billy Thorpe's Tangier (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Eskimo Joe - Eskimo Joe, Ghosts of the Past (Warner Music Australia)

Wally De Backer - Gotye, Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Samples 'n' Seconds Records/Eleven: A Music Company)

Wayne Connolly, Josh Pyke - Josh Pyke, No One Wants A Lover (Ivy League Records)

 

2011 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

 

Public Voted categories brought to you by HP and Intel

 

Most Popular Australian Artist

Altiyan Childs (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Angus & Julia Stone (EMI Music Australia)

Birds of Tokyo (EMI Music Australia)

Drapht (The Ayems/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Guy Sebastian (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Jessica Mauboy (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

John Farnham (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Justice Crew (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Keith Urban (EMI Music Australia)

Stan Walker (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Most Popular International Artist

Adele (XL/Inertia)

Chris Brown (Jive/Sony Music Australia)

Jennifer Lopez (Universal Music Australia)

Jessie J (Universal Music Australia)

Ke$ha (RCA Records/Sony Music)

Lady Gaga (Universal Music Australia)

LMFAO (Universal Music Australia)

P!nk (La Face/Sony Music Australia)

Pitbull (J Records/Sony Music Australia)

Rihanna (Universal Music Australia)

 

Most Popular Australian Live Artist

 

Votes will not be restricted to a pre determined pool of nominees. Rather, the general public will be provided with an opportunity to vote for any Australian artist that performed live in Australia during the relevant period (ie 1 October 2010 to 30 September 2011), using three free-text fields. The fields will be titled ARTIST (with an auto suggest feature), VENUE/FESTIVAL, and MONTH. Only the artist field will be mandatory.


 This voting feature will be available on the ARIA Awards website, ARIA’s Official facebook page and the HP Australia facebook page. Votes will close at 6pm Friday 25 November. Votes will be collated by ARIA’s social media partner We Are Social (WAS).

Views: 54

Comment

You need to be a member of You're Never Too Old to Rock'nRoll to add comments!

Join You're Never Too Old to Rock'nRoll

Latest Activity

Notes

Interview with SHARLEEN SPITERI (Texas)

Created by Sharyn Hamey Apr 5, 2017 at 3:50pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Apr 5, 2017.

JON STEVENS talks to Rock Club 40 about his new album STARLIGHT

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 31, 2017 at 8:57am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Apr 9, 2017.

TODD HUNTER (Dragon) talks to Rock Club 40

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 22, 2017 at 11:00am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 22, 2017.

MARK SEYMOUR interview

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 21, 2017 at 7:57pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 21, 2017.

JOHN STEEL (THE ANIMALS) talks to Rock Club 40

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 13, 2017 at 10:43am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 13, 2017.

CORALEA CAMERON talks about 'SIX RIBBONS - REMEMBERING JON ENGLISH'

Created by Sharyn Hamey Feb 22, 2017 at 1:08pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Feb 23, 2017.

MARK GABLE interview

Created by Sharyn Hamey Feb 13, 2017 at 10:28am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Feb 22, 2017.

SCOTT CARNE talks to Rock Club 40 about the CULTURE CLUB Encore Tour

Created by Sharyn Hamey Dec 8, 2016 at 12:46pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Dec 8, 2016.

© 2019   Created by Rock Club 40.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service