2010 ARIA Awards Nominations & Artisan Award Winners Announced

2010 ARIA AWARDS
NOMINATIONS & ARTISAN AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED


Angus & Julia Stone, Sia, Birds of Tokyo, Guy Sebastian and Washington Lead Nominations

Australian Music Fans Get To Cast Their Votes!

With just weeks until the 2010 ARIA Awards take place at the iconic Sydney Opera House (Sunday, 7 November on Network Ten) the nominees across a record 31 categories were announced today at the ARIA Nominations event at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. Also announced were the winners in the four ARIA Artisan Award categories, the first cabs off the rank to be acknowledged by their peers for their creative contributions.

The nominations are an intriguing mix of new and established music artists and set the scene for what should be the most unique ARIA Awards yet. The nominations feature six brand new categories including four which will be open to the music loving public to add their voice to the final outcome. The nominations encompass the new peer voted categories of BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST, [formerly Breakthrough Single and Album] BEST HARD ROCK / HEAVY METAL ALBUM and BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM.

In what is sure to be a hit among music lovers, for the first time in ARIA Awards history, Australian music fans will be given the opportunity to vote in four brand new categories. Three of these categories - MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN SINGLE, MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ALBUM and MOST POPULAR INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – the final nominees are based on the top selling singles and albums in the eligibility period (Friday, 28 August, 2009, to Saturday, 21 August, 2010 inclusive). The remaining category is MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ARTIST and the nominees for this Award are pooled from the finalists in 26 categories of this year’s ARIA Awards (excluding ARIA Artisan Awards nominees).

Australian music fans will be given the first ever opportunity to determine who will take home these Publicly Voted ARIA Awards presented by V Energy Drink. The winners of these four Awards, as determined by Australian music fans, will be announced during the telecast for the 2010 ARIA Awards on Sunday, 7 November.

From 14 October, fans can go to www.ariaawards.com.au/venergypopularvote and cast their vote to determine the first ever Popular Voted ARIA Awards across all four categories. You can also vote from www.facebook.com/venergyoz or www.facebook.com/aria.official.

The first round of voting finishes on Thursday, 28 October, with the final 5 nominations in each category announced on Sunday, 31 October and everyone gets a second chance to vote one last time up until 11:59pm on Saturday, 6 November with the winner announced at the ARIA’s on Sunday, 7 November.

2010 ARIA AWARD FINALISTS:

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Plans (EMI)
Sia - Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)
Washington - How To Tame Lions (Mercury/UMA)

Best Female Artist
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Mushroom Records/Warner Music)
Lisa Mitchell - Oh! Hark! (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Dan Kelly - Dan Kelly's Dream (Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
John Butler - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Paul Dempsey - Fast Friends (EMI)

Best Group
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Adult Alternative Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Basement Birds - Basement Birds (Basement Birds)
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
The Cat Empire – Cinema (EMI)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)
Whitley - Go Forth, Find Mammoth (Dew Process/Universal Music)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Angie Hart - Eat My Shadow (ABC Music)
Crowded House – Intriguer (UMA)
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues (Liberation Music)
Lisa Miller - Car Tape 2 (Raoul/Other Tongues)
Perry Keyes - Johnny Ray's Downtown (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Ash Grunwald - Hot Mama Vibes (Delta Groove/Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Jeff Lang – Chimeradour (ABC Music)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
The Wilson Pickers - Shake It Down (ABC Music)

Best Children’s Album
Greta Bradman - Forest Of Dreams: Classical Lullabies To Get Lost In (Sony Music)
Jay Laga'aia - I Can Play Anything (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - Great Big World (ABC Music)
Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies - Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies (Liberation Music)
The Wiggles - Let's Eat! (ABC Music)

Best Classical Album
Alexander Tsiboulski - Australian Guitar Music (Naxos/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer - Tapas - Tastes Of The Baroque (ABC Classics)
Li- Wei Qin – Beethoven Cello Sonatas (Decca/UMA)
David Hobson - Enchanted Way (ABC Classics)
Geoffrey Lancaster - Haydn: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1 (Tall Poppies Records)
Richard Tognetti, Christopher Moore, Australian Chamber Orchestra - Mozart Violin Concertos (BIS Records/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Bach Arias (ABC Classics)

Best Jazz Album
Dick & Christa Hughes - Twenty First Century Blues (ABC Music)
James Morrison & The Idea Of North - Feels Like Spring (ABC Jazz)
Joe Chindamo - Another Place Some Other Time (Jazzhead/MGM)
Joseph Tawadros - The Hour of Separation (Independent/Planet)
The Necks - Silverwater (Fish of Milk/Shock)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show/Album
Burkhard Dallwitz - Underbelly - Original Television Soundtrack (Sony Music)
Christopher Gordon & Various Artists - Mao's Last Dancer (Sony Music)
triple j's Tribute To Paul Kelly (ABC Music)
Various Artists - Bran Nue Dae (Sony Music)
Various Artists featuring Luke Steele, Empire of the Sun & The Middle East Accidents Happen (Sandcastle Music/MGM)

Best World Music Album
Archie Roach - Music Deli Presents Archie Roach - (1988/ABC Music)
Joseph Tawadros - The Prophet: Music Inspired By The Poetry of Kahlil Gibran (Planet/Independent)
Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang - Djan Djan (ABC Music)
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra- Do Anything Go Anywhere (The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra/MGM)
Xavier Rudd - Koonyum (Sun Salt/X)

Best Comedy Release
Andrew Hanson, Chris Taylor & Craig Shuftan - The Blow Parade (ABC Music)
Arj Barker -Arj Barker Forever (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Heath Franklin - Heath Franklin's Chopper: Make Deadsh*ts History (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Jimeoin - Jimeoin on Ice Live (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
The Bedroom Philosopher - Songs from the 86 Tram (Nanpop Records/Shock)

Best Country Album
Adam Harvey - Both Sides Now (Sony Music)
Catherine Britt - Catherine Britt (ABC Music)
Jason Walker - Ceiling Sun Letters (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Lee Kernaghan - Planet Country (ABC Music)
The McClymonts - Wrapped Up Good (UMA)

Best Dance Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Miami Horror – Sometimes (EMI)
Midnight Juggernauts - The Crystal Axis (Siberia/Inertia)
Pendulum – Immersion (Warner Bros UK)
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup - We No Speak Americano (Sweat it Out/Central Station Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - No Guts, No Glory (EMI)
Dead Letter Circus - This is the Warning (Warner Music Australia)
Parkway Drive - Deep Blue (Resist Records/Shock)
The Amity Affliction - Youngbloods (Boomtown/Shock)
Violent Soho - Violent Soho (Liberation Music)

Best Music DVD
Birds of Tokyo - The Broken Strings Tour DVD (MGM)
Bliss N Eso- Flying Colours Live (Illusive Sounds)
Josh Pyke - The Lighthouse (Ivy League)
Various - Sound Relief (Liberation Music)
Various - Before Too Long: triple j's Tribute to Paul Kelly (ABC Music)

Best Pop Release
Bluejuice - Head of the Hawk (Dew Process/Universal Music)
Empire of the Sun - Half Mast (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Rock Album
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)

Best Urban Album
Bliss N Eso - Running on Air (Illusive Sounds)
Lowrider - Round the World (Illusive Sounds)
M-Phazes - Good Gracious (Obese Records)
Space Invadas - Soul-Fi (Invada/Inertia)
Urthboy – Spitshine (Elefant Traks/Inertia)

Breakthrough Artist
Amy Meredith – Restless (Sony Music)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Philadelphia Grand Jury - Hope is for Hopers (Normal People Making Music/Boomtown/Shock)
Tame Impala- Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

2010 ARIA ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES - WINNERS IN BOLD

Best Video
Alex Roberts - Art vs Science, Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Ewan MacLeod - Sarah Blasko, Bird On A Wire (Dew Process/Universal Music)
Head Pictures – Powderfinger, All Of the Dreamers (UMA)
Kiku Ohe - Angus & Julia Stone, Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)
Kris Moyes - Sia, Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Engineer of the Year
Jeff McCormack - Adam Harvey, Both Sides Now (Sony Music)
John Castle – Washington, I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)
Rick Will – Grinspoon, Six To Midnight (UMA)
Victor Van Vugt - Clare Bowditch, Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
Wayne Connolly - Paul Dempsey, Fast Friends (EMI)

Producer of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Black Crow, For You, Santa Monica Dream, Yellow Brick Road, Walk It Off, Hush (Original Matters)
Charles Fisher & Hoodoo Gurus, Purity Of Essence (Sony Music)
Forrester Savel - Dead Letter Circus, This is the Warning (Warner Music Australia)
Lisa Miller and Shane O'Mara - Lisa Miller, Car Tape 2 (Raoul/Other)
Scott Horscroft & Adam Spark - Birds Of Tokyo, Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)

Best Cover Art
Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone, Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Cameron Gray & Scott Smith - Dead Letter Circus, This is the Warning (Warner Music Australia)
David Homer & Aaron Hayward, Debaser - Birds Of Tokyo, Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Debaser - Bluejuice, Head of the Hawk (Dew Process/Universal Music)
Leif Podhajsky - Tame Impala, Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)

2010 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

V Energy Drink proudly presents the first ever ARIA Popular Voted Awards


Most Popular Australia Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
Guy Sebastian- Like It Like That
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues
John Butler Trio - April Uprising
Kate Miller-Heidke -Curiouser
Powderfinger - Golden Rule
Stan Walker - Introducing
The Temper Trap - Conditions
Vanessa Amorosi - Hazardous

Most Popular Australian Single
Brian McFadden -Just Say So
Gabriella Cilmi - On A Mission
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That
Guy Sebastian - Art of Love (featuring Jordin Sparks)
Kate Miller-Heidke - The Last Day on Earth
Stan Walker - Black Box
The Temper Trap - Sweet Disposition
Vanessa Amorosi - This is Who I am
Vanessa Amorosi - Mr. Mysterious
Yolanda Be Cool & Dcup- We Speak No Americano

Most Popular International Artist
Beyonce
Black Eyed Peas
David Guetta
Eminem
Jason Derulo
Katy Perry
Ke$ha
Lady Gaga
Michael Bubl?
Mumford & Sons
Owl City
Rod Stewart
Susan Boyle
Taylor Swift
Train

GENERAL PUBLIC TICKETS:
On sale now through Sydney Opera House Box Office (02) 9250 7777,
www.sydneyoperahouse.com, www.ticketek.com.au or 132 849
General Admission (including GST but excluding booking and transaction fees) - $92.00
General Admission and Red Carpet Gallery Experience (including GST but
excluding booking and transaction fees) - $149.00
Premium packages are also available from Showbiz (1300 474 697/www.showbiz.com.au)
and Preferred Seating (02 9352 3313 / www.preferredseating.com.au)


2010 ARIA AWARDS KEY DATES:

WEDNESDAY, 27 OCTOBER, 2010
ARIA HALL OF FAME
HORDERN PAVILION
Broadcast by SBS Television’s RocKwiz on Saturday, 30 October at 9.20pm.

FROM MONDAY, 1 NOVEMBER, 2010
Stand by for a unique roll out of the winners in the 16 genre Award categories
as we roll into the final week

SUNDAY, 7 NOVEMBER, 2010
2010 ARIA AWARDS
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
Broadcast on Network Ten at 8.30pm on Sunday, 7 November 'MTV at the ARIA
Red Carpet' will air on MTV on Sunday, 7 November at 6.30pm

Views: 20

Comment

You need to be a member of You're Never Too Old to Rock'nRoll to add comments!

Join You're Never Too Old to Rock'nRoll

Latest Activity

Notes

Interview with SHARLEEN SPITERI (Texas)

Created by Sharyn Hamey Apr 5, 2017 at 3:50pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Apr 5, 2017.

JON STEVENS talks to Rock Club 40 about his new album STARLIGHT

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 31, 2017 at 8:57am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Apr 9, 2017.

TODD HUNTER (Dragon) talks to Rock Club 40

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 22, 2017 at 11:00am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 22, 2017.

MARK SEYMOUR interview

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 21, 2017 at 7:57pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 21, 2017.

JOHN STEEL (THE ANIMALS) talks to Rock Club 40

Created by Sharyn Hamey Mar 13, 2017 at 10:43am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Mar 13, 2017.

CORALEA CAMERON talks about 'SIX RIBBONS - REMEMBERING JON ENGLISH'

Created by Sharyn Hamey Feb 22, 2017 at 1:08pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Feb 23, 2017.

MARK GABLE interview

Created by Sharyn Hamey Feb 13, 2017 at 10:28am. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Feb 22, 2017.

SCOTT CARNE talks to Rock Club 40 about the CULTURE CLUB Encore Tour

Created by Sharyn Hamey Dec 8, 2016 at 12:46pm. Last updated by Sharyn Hamey Dec 8, 2016.

© 2019   Created by Rock Club 40.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service